Frequently Asked Questions

The Ohio Department of Taxation has compiled a list of frequently asked questions covering many different categories.

To view the questions, click on the "Select Category" bar and then click on the category you are interested in.  A list of questions will appear pertaining to that category. Then click on the question you are inquiring about and the answer will appear.

The employer only has one employee living in a taxing school district. Can that employee make estimated payments to cover the tax?

No. Pursuant to R.C. sections 5747.06 and 5747.07, all employers are required to withhold and remit school district income tax from employees who reside in a taxing school district.

The employer only has one employee living in a taxing school district. Can that employee make estimated payments to cover the tax?

No. Pursuant to R.C. sections 5747.06 and 5747.07, all employers are required to withhold and remit school district income tax from employees who reside in a taxing school district.

The employer only has one employee living in a taxing school district. Can that employee make estimated payments to cover the tax?

No. Pursuant to R.C. sections 5747.06 and 5747.07, all employers are required to withhold and remit school district income tax from employees who reside in a taxing school district.

SearchIcon