Frequently Asked Questions

The Ohio Department of Taxation has compiled a list of frequently asked questions covering many different categories.

To view the questions, click on the "Select Category" bar and then click on the category you are interested in.  A list of questions will appear pertaining to that category. Then click on the question you are inquiring about and the answer will appear.

The software won’t allow the employer to withhold school district tax. Can the employee take care of this himself?

No. Pursuant to R.C. sections 5747.06 and 5747.07, all employers are required to withhold and remit school district income tax from employees who reside in a taxing school district.

SearchIcon