Frequently Asked Questions

The Ohio Department of Taxation has compiled a list of frequently asked questions covering many different categories.

To view the questions, click on the "Select Category" bar and then click on the category you are interested in.  A list of questions will appear pertaining to that category. Then click on the question you are inquiring about and the answer will appear.

Are JEDDs and JEDZs required to provide information to the Department?

Yes, JEDDs and JEDZs are considered “municipal corporations” for purposes of the municipal net profit tax and have the same responsibilities as municipal corporations under the law (e.g., JEDDs and JEDZs must provide taxpayer information to the Department, certify the tax rate, and provide contact information).  Also, the Department adopted administrative rule 5703-41-02 which requires JEDDs and JEDZs to provide additional information to the Department.  Please see information release “MNP 2017-01: Information for JEDDs and JEDZs” at the following webpage for more details: https://www.tax.ohio.gov/MunicipalTax/informationreleases.aspx.

SearchIcon