FAQs - Sales & Use Tax: Motor Vehicles & Watercraft

Can a pawnbroker obtain title to a motor vehicle under a resale exemption?

Yes. Pawnbrokers taking title to a vehicle pursuant to Section 4505.102 of the Ohio Revised Code to protect a loan may use the term “Resale – financial institution” (RF).