FAQs - Employer Withholding

Is there a penalty for filing a withholding form late, even if there is no tax due?

Yes. Ohio Revised Code section 5747.15(A)(1), provides a penalty equal to the greater of: i) $50 per month or fraction of a month, up to $500, or (ii) 5% per month or fraction of a month, up to 50%, of the sum of the taxes required to be shown on the report or return, for each month or fraction of a month that elapses between the due date, including extensions of the due date, and the date on which the return is filed.